The 24 Hours of Le Mans is scheduled for June 14-15, with live coverage on the FOX Sports family of networks. (Photo: DPPI/FIA WEC)

The is scheduled for June 14-15, with live coverage on the FOX Sports family of networks.
(Photo: DPPI/FIA WEC)

The Automobile Club de l’Ouest (ACO) released this week the entry list for the 82nd annual 24 Hours of Le Mans.

Featuring 55 entries plus the experimental Nissan ZEOD RC as the Garage 56 entrant, this year’s around-the-clock endurance classic will see a number of new and returning faces in all four classes.

A total of 10 cars are set to take part in LMP1, headlined by the new-for-2014 factory prototypes from Audi, Porsche and Toyota, while Lotus and Rebellion enter non-hybrid privateer cars that will fight for top class honors in the new LMP1-L class.

LMP2 features a stacked grid of 17 cars, with the majority of the prototypes being Nissan powered. However, there’s a nice mix of chassis, including Orec

Twelve cars are set to do battle in GTE-Pro, which merges the top contenders from both the FIA World Endurance Championship and TUDOR United SportsCar Championship together. Factory entries from Corvette Racing and SRT will again make the trip to France to compete against works efforts from Porsche, Ferrari and Aston Martin.

GTE-Am sees a 16-car grid, with notable entries from Dempsey-Proton Competition, which will see Hollywood actor/racer Patrick Dempsey make his third Le Mans start, as well as U.S.-based 8Star Motorsports, the only full-season FIA World Endurance Championship team flying the stars and stripes of America.

The 24 Hours of Le Mans is scheduled for June 14-15, with live coverage on the FOX Sports family of networks.

LMP1-H (7 Entries)
1 – Audi Sport Team Joest – Audi R18 e-tron quattro – Lucas di Grassi*
2 – Audi Sport Team Joest – Audi R18 e-tron quattro – Marcel Fassler*
3 – Audi Sport Team Joest – Audi R18 e-tron quattro – Filipe Albuquerque
7 – Toyota Racing – Toyota TS040 Hybrid – Alexander Wurz*
8 – Toyota Racing – Toyota TS040 Hybrid – Anthony Davidson*
14 – Porsche Team – Porsche 919 Hybrid – Romain Dumas*
20 – Porsche Team – Porsche 919 Hybrid – Timo Bernhard*

LMP1-L (3 Entries)
9 – Lotus – Lotus T129 AER – Christijan Albers*
12 – Rebellion Racing – Rebellion R-One Toyota – Nicolas Prost*
13 – Rebellion Racing – Rebellion R-One Toyota – Mathias Beche*

LMP2 (17 Entries)
21 – Strakka Racing – Dome Strakka S103 Nissan – Nick Leventis*
22 – Millennium Racing – Oreca 03 Nissan – Fabien Giroix*
23 – Millennium Racing – Oreca 03 Nissan – Stefan Johansson*
24 – Sebastien Loeb Racing – Oreca 03 Nissan – Rene Rast
26 – G-Drive Racing – Morgan Nissan – Roman Rusinov*
27 – SMP Racing – Oreca 03 Nissan – Kirill Ladygin*
33 – OAK Racing Team Asia – Ligier JS P2 HPD – David Cheng
34 – Race Performance – Oreca 03 Judd – Michel Frey
35 – OAK Racing – Morgan Nissan – Alex Brundle
36 – Signatech Alpine – Alpine A450 Nissan – Paul-Loup Chatin
37 – SMP Racing – Oreca 03 Nissan – Sergey Zlobin*
38 – Jota Sport – Zytek Z11SN Nissan – Simon Dolan
41 – Greaves Motorsport – Zytek Z11SN Nissan – Tom Kimber-Smith
43 – Newblood by Morand Racing – Morgan Judd – Christian Klien
46 – Thiriet by TDS Racing – Ligier JS P2 Nissan – Pierre Thiriet
47 – KCMG – Oreca 03 Nissan – Matthew Howson*
48 – Murphy Prototypes – Oreca 03 Nissan – Greg Murphy

GTE PRO (12 Entries)
51 – AF Corse – Ferrari F458 Italia – Gianmaria Bruni*
52 – Ram Racing – Ferrari F458 Italia – Matt Griffin*
71 – AF Corse – Ferrari F458 Italia – Davide Rigon*
73 – Corvette Racing – Chevrolet Corvette C7.R – Jan Magnussen
74 – Corvette Racing – Chevrolet Corvette C7.R – Oliver Gavin
89 – Aston Martin Racing – Aston Martin Vantage – Bruno Senna
91 – Porsche Team Manthey – Porsche 911 RSR – Patrick Pilet*
92 – Porsche Team Manthey – Porsche 911 RSR – Marco Holzer*
93 – SRT Motorsports – SRT Viper GTS-R – Rob Bell
94 – SRT Motorsports – SRT Viper GTS-R – Jeroen Bleekemolen
97 – Aston Martin Racing – Aston Martin Vantage – Darren Turner*
99 – Aston Martin Racing – Aston Martin Vantage – Stefan Mucke*

GTE AM (16 Entries)
53 – Ram Racing – Ferrari F458 Italia – Johnny Mowlem*
58 – Team Sofrev ASP – Ferrari F458 Italia – Fabien Barthez
60 – AF Corse – Ferrari F458 Italia – Peter Ashley Mann
61 – AF Corse – Ferrari F458 Italia – Luis Perez Companc*
62 – AF Corse – Ferrari F458 Italia – Yannick Mallegol
67 – Imsa Performance Matmut – Porsche 911 GT3 RSR – Erik Maris
72 – SMP Racing – Ferrari F458 Italia – Andrea Bertolini
75 – Prospeed Competition – Porsche 911 GT3 RSR – Francois Perrodo*
77 – Dempsey Racing-Proton – Porsche 911 RSR – Patrick Dempsey
81 – AF Corse – Ferrari F458 Italia – Steve Wyatt*
87 – Craft Racing – Aston Martin Vantage – Frank Yu
88 – Proton Competition – Porsche 911 RSR – Christian Ried*
90 – 8Star Motorsports – Ferrari F458 Italia – Enzo Potolicchio*
95 – Aston Martin Racing – Aston Martin Vantage – Kristian Poulsen*
96 – Aston Martin Racing – Aston Martin Vantage – Richie Stanaway
98 – Aston Martin Racing – Aston Martin Vantage – Paul Dalla Lana*

GARAGE 56
0 – Nissan Motorsports Global – Nissan ZEOD RC – Lucas Ordonez

*Denotes full-season FIA World Endurance Championship entrant.

RESERVES

LMP (5 Reserves)
50 – Larbre Competition – Morgan Judd – Jacques Nicolet
30 – Signatech Alpine – Alpine A450 Nissan – Nelson Panciatici
42 – Caterham Racing – Zytek Z11SN Nissan – Chris Dyson
40 – Boutsen Ginion Racing – Oreca 03 Nissan – Vincent Capillaire
29 – Pegasus Racing – Morgan Nissan – Julien Schell

GTE (5 Reserves)
66 – JMW Motorsport – Ferrari F458 Italia – George Richardson
70 – Team Taisan – Ferrari F458 Italia – Matteo Malucelli
76 – Imsa Performance Matmut – Porsche 911 GT3 RSR – Raymond Narac
79 – Prospeed Competition – Porsche 911 GT3 RSR – Xavier Maassen
57 – Risi Competizione – Ferrari F458 Italia – Tracy Krohn